Error with RoboInterface after programming RAM

Alles rund um TX(T) und RoboPro, mit ft-Hard- und Software
Computing using original ft hard- and software
Forumsregeln
Bitte beachte die Forumsregeln!
hvn
Beiträge: 259
Registriert: 20 Feb 2011, 11:15

Re: Error with RoboInterface after programming RAM

Beitrag von hvn » 02 Okt 2014, 17:42

Trying:

ftuploader -u 0 -U interpreterV1.01.rom -N BasicInterpreter -t FLASH1
Found program for Flash 1
Overwriting Destination: Using Flash 1
Upload Error: Target mismatch
Error uploading Program: Return value for 0xC0, 0x20 is 0xef
Sorry: upload failed
Please restart Device!

and

ftuploader -u 0 -U interpreterV1.01.rom -N BasicInterpreter
Found program for Flash 1
Upload Error: Target mismatch
Error uploading Program: Return value for 0xC0, 0x20 is 0xef
Sorry: upload failed
Please restart Device!

I do restart each time...

Benutzeravatar
Defiant
Beiträge: 356
Registriert: 31 Okt 2010, 21:42
Wohnort: Narn Homeworld
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Error with RoboInterface after programming RAM

Beitrag von Defiant » 02 Okt 2014, 19:27

-What firmware version of the robo interface is this?
-Is the interface directly connected or via datalink?
-In what mode is your interface?
"Propaganda does not deceive people; it merely helps them to deceive themselves."
E Hoffer

hvn
Beiträge: 259
Registriert: 20 Feb 2011, 11:15

Re: Error with RoboInterface after programming RAM

Beitrag von hvn » 02 Okt 2014, 19:37

- RoboInterface has firmware version 1.75.00.04
- It is directly connected via USB
- It is in default scan-mode, which works for uploading the .hex program to RAM.

Benutzeravatar
Defiant
Beiträge: 356
Registriert: 31 Okt 2010, 21:42
Wohnort: Narn Homeworld
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Error with RoboInterface after programming RAM

Beitrag von Defiant » 02 Okt 2014, 19:42

hmm same firmware as on my interface. Can you upload the interpreterV1.01.rom you are using?
"Propaganda does not deceive people; it merely helps them to deceive themselves."
E Hoffer

hvn
Beiträge: 259
Registriert: 20 Feb 2011, 11:15

Re: Error with RoboInterface after programming RAM

Beitrag von hvn » 02 Okt 2014, 19:48

I can send you per email as well. What do you prefer ?

Benutzeravatar
Defiant
Beiträge: 356
Registriert: 31 Okt 2010, 21:42
Wohnort: Narn Homeworld
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Error with RoboInterface after programming RAM

Beitrag von Defiant » 02 Okt 2014, 19:49

email will do
"Propaganda does not deceive people; it merely helps them to deceive themselves."
E Hoffer

Benutzeravatar
Defiant
Beiträge: 356
Registriert: 31 Okt 2010, 21:42
Wohnort: Narn Homeworld
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Error with RoboInterface after programming RAM

Beitrag von Defiant » 02 Okt 2014, 20:00

Bad news, I have tested the version you send me, and had no problems uploading it to an interface with the same firmware. I'm out of ideas :(
"Propaganda does not deceive people; it merely helps them to deceive themselves."
E Hoffer

hvn
Beiträge: 259
Registriert: 20 Feb 2011, 11:15

Re: Error with RoboInterface after programming RAM

Beitrag von hvn » 02 Okt 2014, 20:09

Hm..what is the exact command+syntax you used ?

Benutzeravatar
Defiant
Beiträge: 356
Registriert: 31 Okt 2010, 21:42
Wohnort: Narn Homeworld
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Error with RoboInterface after programming RAM

Beitrag von Defiant » 02 Okt 2014, 20:26

Code: Alles auswählen

ftuploader -U interpreterV1.01.rom -N BasicInterpreter
ftuploader -U edgetest.hex
ftuploader -s RAM
"Propaganda does not deceive people; it merely helps them to deceive themselves."
E Hoffer

hvn
Beiträge: 259
Registriert: 20 Feb 2011, 11:15

Re: Error with RoboInterface after programming RAM

Beitrag von hvn » 02 Okt 2014, 21:42

Tried another RoboInterface with this result:

Error sending control msg 0xC0 0xF0
Warning: Program in Unknown Memory running!
Found program for Flash 1
Error sending control msg 0xC0 0xF0
Sorry: upload failed
Please restart Device!

2 different interfaces, different errors.

ftuploader -V:
ftuploader version: 0.5.2
libroboint version: 0.05.02

Would this matter ?

Benutzeravatar
Defiant
Beiträge: 356
Registriert: 31 Okt 2010, 21:42
Wohnort: Narn Homeworld
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Error with RoboInterface after programming RAM

Beitrag von Defiant » 02 Okt 2014, 21:46

hvn hat geschrieben: Error sending control msg 0xC0 0xF0
Warning: Program in Unknown Memory running!
Your other interface has a running programm you need to stop first with

Code: Alles auswählen

ftuploader -k
"Propaganda does not deceive people; it merely helps them to deceive themselves."
E Hoffer

hvn
Beiträge: 259
Registriert: 20 Feb 2011, 11:15

Re: Error with RoboInterface after programming RAM

Beitrag von hvn » 02 Okt 2014, 22:01

It seemed so but it can't since I never uploaded a program on that one before this attempt.

ftuploader -k
Stopping program failed
huub@Phinda:~/Downloads/RoboInt_Basic_Compiler/compiler$ ftuploader -n
Flash #1: <No Program stored>
Flash #2:
Ram: <No Program stored>

Getting out of ideas...

hvn
Beiträge: 259
Registriert: 20 Feb 2011, 11:15

Re: Error with RoboInterface after programming RAM

Beitrag von hvn » 03 Okt 2014, 16:58

What I keep wondering about is why an upload of a .hex file to RAM does work, but an upload of the interpreter (or anything) to flash doesn't work. How can I test if the flash is ok ?

hvn
Beiträge: 259
Registriert: 20 Feb 2011, 11:15

Re: Error with RoboInterface after programming RAM

Beitrag von hvn » 04 Okt 2014, 15:50

Next step in diagnose: booting Win2000 for test with RoboPro (latest). Loading Gripper program, upload to flash1 successful. Then back to Linux, ftuploader -n :
Flash #1: G
Flash #2: <No Program stored>
Ram: <No Program stored>
ftuploader -d flash1
Deleting program: success
ftuploader -n
Flash #1: <No Program stored>
Flash #2: <No Program stored>
Ram: <No Program stored>
ftuploader -u 0 -U interpreterV1.01.rom -N BasicInterpreter
Found program for Flash 1
Upload Error: Target mismatch
Error uploading Program: Return value for 0xC0, 0x20 is 0xef
Sorry: upload failed
Please restart Device!

So apparently, flash1 is just fine but won't be loaded from Linux (Xubuntu 14.04) ?

Benutzeravatar
Defiant
Beiträge: 356
Registriert: 31 Okt 2010, 21:42
Wohnort: Narn Homeworld
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Error with RoboInterface after programming RAM

Beitrag von Defiant » 04 Okt 2014, 17:24

Strange, what about flash2?
"Propaganda does not deceive people; it merely helps them to deceive themselves."
E Hoffer

hvn
Beiträge: 259
Registriert: 20 Feb 2011, 11:15

Re: Error with RoboInterface after programming RAM

Beitrag von hvn » 04 Okt 2014, 21:46

Using RoboPro download to flash2 is successful and runs. Then on Linux:
ftuploader -n
Flash #1: <No Program stored>
Flash #2: G
Ram: <No Program stored>
ftuploader -d flash2
Deleting program: success
ftuploader -n
Flash #1: <No Program stored>
Flash #2: <No Program stored>
Ram: <No Program stored>
ftuploader -U interpreterV1.01.rom -N BasicInterpreter -t flash2
Found program for Flash 1
Overwriting Destination: Using Flash 2
Upload Error: Target mismatch
Error uploading Program: Return value for 0xC0, 0x20 is 0xef
Sorry: upload failed
Please restart Device!

So flash2 is fine too. What Linux distribution/version do you use ?

Benutzeravatar
Defiant
Beiträge: 356
Registriert: 31 Okt 2010, 21:42
Wohnort: Narn Homeworld
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Error with RoboInterface after programming RAM

Beitrag von Defiant » 05 Okt 2014, 09:36

I don't think that this a Distribution issue. Its probably an incompatibility in the firmware.
"Propaganda does not deceive people; it merely helps them to deceive themselves."
E Hoffer

hvn
Beiträge: 259
Registriert: 20 Feb 2011, 11:15

Re: Error with RoboInterface after programming RAM

Beitrag von hvn » 05 Okt 2014, 12:14

With this as my firmware:
Firmware: 1.75.00.04
Serial: 0.04.03.88
RF frequency: 0
RF call sign: 0

of which you say you have the same version, then how can you successfully upload to flash using ftupload (again: upload to RAM is no problem for me) ?
ftuploader -V
ftuploader version: 0.5.2
libroboint version: 0.05.02

Benutzeravatar
Defiant
Beiträge: 356
Registriert: 31 Okt 2010, 21:42
Wohnort: Narn Homeworld
Kontaktdaten:

Re: Error with RoboInterface after programming RAM

Beitrag von Defiant » 06 Okt 2014, 07:37

I really don't know, might be a HW or firmware change without updating the version. Uploading to ram or flash doesn't change much in my software. It executes the very same lines of code.
"Propaganda does not deceive people; it merely helps them to deceive themselves."
E Hoffer

hvn
Beiträge: 259
Registriert: 20 Feb 2011, 11:15

Re: Error with RoboInterface after programming RAM

Beitrag von hvn » 07 Okt 2014, 09:55

Could you check on the real s/n of your RoboInterface ? The oldest s/n on which I tried is 21.04, the newest s/n is 4.03.88.

Antworten