ROBO Pro + Arduino ?

Alles rund um TX(T) und RoboPro, mit ft-Hard- und Software
Computing using original ft hard- and software
Forumsregeln
Bitte beachte die Forumsregeln!
Benutzeravatar
ft-ninja
Beiträge: 113
Registriert: 01 Nov 2010, 14:26
Wohnort: Inner Mongolia
Kontaktdaten:

Re: ROBO Pro + Arduino ?

Beitrag von ft-ninja » 31 Dez 2012, 11:48

Thanks for recommendations.

I wonder how many FT users from this forum have the Arduino board and want to test my library? Please drop a comment here if you want to test it.
==
ft-ninja

vleeuwen
Beiträge: 1557
Registriert: 31 Okt 2010, 22:23
Wohnort: Enschede (NL)
Kontaktdaten:

Re: ROBO Pro + Arduino ?

Beitrag von vleeuwen » 31 Dez 2012, 12:20

The idea and the protocol will be usable for other hardware too.
In fact there are two options, the FtMscLib Api or the FtLib API.
However the usability is limited to a small group of hobbyists who are preference Robopro and its limitations.
Microsoft Robotics developer studio is for online use offering more than RoboPro.
Implementing the interface for Anduino will be much easier to create and implement.

jode
Beiträge: 8
Registriert: 29 Dez 2012, 11:29

Re: ROBO Pro + Arduino ?

Beitrag von jode » 31 Dez 2012, 17:44

Hello,

good work !

I tried another way:

I use the the serial commands for the Robo-Interface and Intelligent
Interface.

Very simply are the serial commands for the Intelligent Interface.
These are only 2-3 bytes and a bautrate of 9600. For these commands
you need a real RS232 Interface.

All things, that you need for the protocol, you can find at Fischertechnik/downloads/computing

I did also the "invers" way. I use an arduino for programming and controll with it over RS232
an Intelligent interface.

Best wishes

jode

vleeuwen
Beiträge: 1557
Registriert: 31 Okt 2010, 22:23
Wohnort: Enschede (NL)
Kontaktdaten:

Re: ROBO Pro + Arduino ?

Beitrag von vleeuwen » 02 Jan 2013, 20:22

Original the drivers FtMscLib and FtLib were not integrated into RoboPro.
And this made interfacing to different hardware much easier.
Only replacing the FtMscLib dll or the FtLib dll with you own version.
Maybe it would be a good suggestion for fischertechnik to remove both libs from RoboPro as in the old days.
Or add a 3th connector to RoboPro which allows users to interface to their own drivers.
The FtMscLib API will be a good inteface definition for this.

Benutzeravatar
ft-ninja
Beiträge: 113
Registriert: 01 Nov 2010, 14:26
Wohnort: Inner Mongolia
Kontaktdaten:

Re: ROBO Pro + Arduino ?

Beitrag von ft-ninja » 04 Jan 2013, 19:42

Bazinga!

The fx1-arduino-parser is ready for testers with their own Arduinos.
==
ft-ninja

weakdancer
Beiträge: 5
Registriert: 13 Mär 2014, 21:01
Kontaktdaten:

Re: ROBO Pro + Arduino ?

Beitrag von weakdancer » 15 Mär 2014, 12:25

ft-ninja hat geschrieben:Bazinga!

The fx1-arduino-parser is ready for testers with their own Arduinos.
I tested with my arduino uno.
I change the firmware version in file "fx1parser.ino" from:
"reply->X1Data.version.firmware.part.b = 0x01;"
to
"reply->X1Data.version.firmware.part.b = 0x05;"
to make the frimware be 1.30.05 and that fit the newest robo pro 3.24.

In the Test Interface:
M1~M4 is mapping to 9,11,13,(15)
in the online running mode:
M1~M4 is mapping to 8,10,12,(14)

The input works well.

I think there may have some problem.
my random thoughts on fisher : http://myswap.sinaapp.com/wd/fischer

Benutzeravatar
ft-ninja
Beiträge: 113
Registriert: 01 Nov 2010, 14:26
Wohnort: Inner Mongolia
Kontaktdaten:

Re: ROBO Pro + Arduino ?

Beitrag von ft-ninja » 30 Mär 2014, 21:43

Hello weakdancer,

Thanks for testing. I have to check M1~M4 in my code.

BR
==
ft-ninja

Benutzeravatar
ft-ninja
Beiträge: 113
Registriert: 01 Nov 2010, 14:26
Wohnort: Inner Mongolia
Kontaktdaten:

Re: ROBO Pro + Arduino ?

Beitrag von ft-ninja » 20 Mai 2015, 19:13

Project fx1-arduino-parser moved to GitHub due to Google Code closure. link
==
ft-ninja

Benutzeravatar
Andre
Beiträge: 58
Registriert: 07 Mai 2015, 16:20
Wohnort: Schotten

Re: ROBO Pro + Arduino ?

Beitrag von Andre » 02 Jun 2015, 22:45

The idea to emulate an intelligent interface was allready done by jacgoudsmit on github. He wrote fishduino, a library for using the old parallelport interfaces with arduino. One example is using the old interface as an intelligent interface, supporting even a second one as extension.
Instead of using the fishduino library you can use only the serial example and adapt it to read and change status of the arduino ports directly. Using a Arduino nano and two h-bridges (about 10€ inkl. postage from china) you can build your own intelligent interface for online use with RoboPro.

The second simple possibility to control an arduino with RoboPro is using a RoboTX as primary controller and the Arduino as i2c-slave. This way even offline/downloadmode works. The possibilitys doing so are endless, you can connect many Arduinos (micro pro from China 2€ ) for example controlling steppers (controlled by comandos linke 100 steps right, 50 left...) vor individual ports and so on.

Using H-Bridges you can control different voltages, for example 12V for reliable switching of the electromagnetic pressure switches or 24V for industrial modules.

Benutzeravatar
ft-ninja
Beiträge: 113
Registriert: 01 Nov 2010, 14:26
Wohnort: Inner Mongolia
Kontaktdaten:

Re: ROBO Pro + Arduino ?

Beitrag von ft-ninja » 04 Jun 2015, 12:35

Hi Andre,

Thanks for sharing yours info.

By the way, if you closely read the README.md file at https://github.com/jacgoudsmit/Fishduino you can find the link to this topic at the most end of the doc:).
==
ft-ninja

mario22
Beiträge: 6
Registriert: 05 Feb 2013, 21:20

Re: ROBO Pro + Arduino ?

Beitrag von mario22 » 03 Sep 2015, 14:36

Hello
Greeeat work ft-ninja with fxparser
I would like to try it in education enviroment is there a way to make it work with 8 outputs and 8 inputs?

Benutzeravatar
ft-ninja
Beiträge: 113
Registriert: 01 Nov 2010, 14:26
Wohnort: Inner Mongolia
Kontaktdaten:

Re: ROBO Pro + Arduino ?

Beitrag von ft-ninja » 03 Sep 2015, 14:46

Dear mario22,

I have updated fx1-arduino-parser to reflect your feature request. Please download updated release 0.2 from GitHub - fx1-arduino-parser.

In case of any questions please write here.
==
ft-ninja

mario22
Beiträge: 6
Registriert: 05 Feb 2013, 21:20

Re: ROBO Pro + Arduino ?

Beitrag von mario22 » 03 Sep 2015, 15:21

Dear ft-ninja
Works great all 8 outputs and inputs just have try it and work with all versions of robopro from 3.2.4 that is the oldest version that i have tried
i will test motor outputs tomorow but as i can see for now Works like charm...
thank you

Benutzeravatar
ft-ninja
Beiträge: 113
Registriert: 01 Nov 2010, 14:26
Wohnort: Inner Mongolia
Kontaktdaten:

Re: ROBO Pro + Arduino ?

Beitrag von ft-ninja » 03 Sep 2015, 17:00

You are welcome!

It would be very pleasant if you share with us your experience with fx1-arduino-parser and ROBO Pro. May be some photos or video on youtube?
mario22 hat geschrieben:Dear ft-ninja
Works great all 8 outputs and inputs just have try it and work with all versions of robopro from 3.2.4 that is the oldest version that i have tried
i will test motor outputs tomorow but as i can see for now Works like charm...
thank you
==
ft-ninja

Benutzeravatar
ft-ninja
Beiträge: 113
Registriert: 01 Nov 2010, 14:26
Wohnort: Inner Mongolia
Kontaktdaten:

Re: ROBO Pro + Arduino ?

Beitrag von ft-ninja » 12 Aug 2016, 15:34

UPD 12.08.2016
fx1-arduino-parser v0.3 released on GitHub. link
In this release firmware version was incremented by 1 to make it compatible with RoboPro 4.2.3.
==
ft-ninja

Benutzeravatar
MasterOfGizmo
Beiträge: 2720
Registriert: 30 Nov 2014, 07:44

Re: ROBO Pro + Arduino ?

Beitrag von MasterOfGizmo » 24 Aug 2016, 14:27

I just took another closer look. Once small thing i noticed: You use a cmd006 reply buffer to reply to a cmd007. This doesn't hurt, but may lead to problems later.

Do you know this document:
https://mbhs.edu/~sclawren/old/Windows_ ... MscLib.pdf
It seems to be a little broken here and there and includes some wrong information (e.g. the counter value is store in a byte. not in a 16 bit word). But it may have some valuable information for you.

It e.g. also explains that cmd005 sets the TA_CONFIG which is needed to set the input modes from resistance to voltage.

One thing i haven't fully understood yet is the reset of the counters. RoboPro sets the reset bits to true if a reset is requested, But it's never cleared. It seems robopro is waiting for something to happen. But i haven't found for what.

Aynway, nice work and i am sure i'll one day use it for some bigger project (and of course share my code then ...).
Arduino für fischertechnik: ftDuino http://ftduino.de, ftDuino32 http://ftduino.de/32

Drugovi
Beiträge: 5
Registriert: 10 Jul 2013, 21:46

Re: ROBO Pro + Arduino ?

Beitrag von Drugovi » 11 Okt 2016, 00:23

Hello,
I just wanted to say thank you for making this great parses and for putting so much effort and time in making it.

Keep up the good work :D :D :D

thkais
Beiträge: 381
Registriert: 31 Okt 2010, 21:45

Re: ROBO Pro + Arduino ?

Beitrag von thkais » 11 Okt 2016, 05:50

Hi,

Master of Gizmo digged out a really old version of the documentation. A newer one exists on the fischertechnik website under "downloads"
http://www.fischertechnik.de/ResourceIm ... ?raid=4977
You will find the documentation in the folder "Documentation"
Gruß
Thomas

Benutzeravatar
ft-ninja
Beiträge: 113
Registriert: 01 Nov 2010, 14:26
Wohnort: Inner Mongolia
Kontaktdaten:

Re: ROBO Pro + Arduino ?

Beitrag von ft-ninja » 12 Okt 2016, 17:43

Hello Thomas,

Thanks for the tip! I have to check that docs.

BR
thkais hat geschrieben:Hi,

Master of Gizmo digged out a really old version of the documentation. A newer one exists on the fischertechnik website under "downloads"
http://www.fischertechnik.de/ResourceIm ... ?raid=4977
You will find the documentation in the folder "Documentation"
==
ft-ninja

Benutzeravatar
ft-ninja
Beiträge: 113
Registriert: 01 Nov 2010, 14:26
Wohnort: Inner Mongolia
Kontaktdaten:

Re: ROBO Pro + Arduino ?

Beitrag von ft-ninja » 19 Feb 2021, 20:01

Successfully tested fx1parser V0.3 with ROBO Pro 4.6.6. Download here - https://github.com/mr-kubikus/fx1-arduino-parser
==
ft-ninja

Antworten